A TEAM of 39 athletes from Wauchope Little Athletics travelled to Old Bar to compete at the zone carnival on December 13 and 14.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
All members who participated were selected to now compete at the Regional Carnival in Tamworth on January 31 and February 1.
Good luck to all this weekend and to our senior girls relay team who came first at Old Bar. The team is Ebony Burke, Melinda Burke, Rhianna Thompson and Shikira Ostler.
Our team:
Under 8s:
Rosie McAndrew shot put, 400m and 70m.
Under 9s:
Cooper Farrington 60m hurdles, 400m and 800m.
Blake Haywood 100m, 400m, 800m and 200m.
Joshua Pike 70m, 200m and 800m.
Rhiannon Slater high jump and 400m.
Eliza Smith long jump, 70m and 200m.
Mitchell Walker shot put, long jump 400m and 800m.
Under 10s:
Ryan Birkbeck long jump, high jump, 100m 200m.
Kellie Burke 60m hurdles, high jump, 400m and 200m
Susie Coster 60m hurdles, 400m, 200m and 800m.
Hannah Dakin shot put and 1100m walk.
Jett Fletcher 60m hurdles and shot put.
Blake Hodder 1500m, long jump and discus.
Jed Kirkman 1500m, shot put, 400m and 800m.
Under 11s:
Riley Farrington 1500m, 400m, 1100m walk and 800m.
Ruby McAndrew 60m hurdles, discus, 100m and 200m.
Zoey McCudden 200m.
Jacob Pritchard shot put, 60m hurdles and 400m.
Brok Thompson shot put, triple jump, 400m and 800m.
Under 12s:
Will Dakin discus, shot put, javelin and 1500m walk.
Kasey Fletcher high jump and 400m.
Zack Goldie 60m hurdles, shot put and 100m.
Sara Slater high jump and triple jump.
Lachlan Walker long jump, 60m hurdles, 100m and triple jump.
Under 13s:
Matthew Burke 200m, 100m, high jump, 80m hurdles and 200m.
Nathan Graham javelin, discus, 100m, shot put, 80m hurdles and 200m.
Ashleigh Hodder 1500m, triple jump and 1500m walk.
Ben Pike high jump, shot put, 80m hurdles, and 800m.
Shikira Ostler 400m, javelin, triple jump and 200m.
Under 14s:
Hayden Birkbeck triple jump, high jump, long jump and 800m.
Melinda Burke 200m hurdles, 100m, high jump, 80m hurdles and 200m.
David Hollis discus, triple jump, high jump, shot-put, long jump and javelin.
Elizabeth Pike high jump, 200m and 800m.
Rhianna Thompson 200m hurdles, long jump, triple jump, 400m, 80m hurdles, 200m.
Under 15s:
Abbee Goldie triple jump, 100m, long jump, 400m and 90m hurdles.
Samantha Ostler discus, 100m, shot put, javelin and 1500m walk.
Under 17s:
Ebony Burke 200m hurdles, shot put, 400m, 100m, 200m and 800m.
Elle Hay 100m, shot put, 100m hurdle and 200m.
Kitiara Ostler discus, triple jump, javelin, long jump and shot put.