Wauchope Show Society's grand champion, champions of 109th annual show

Ready to compete: Amelia Copelin and her horse, Jack, get ready to compete.
Ready to compete: Amelia Copelin and her horse, Jack, get ready to compete.

Wauchope Show Society has confirmed its grand champions and champions for the annual show.

The 109th show was held in April.

Grand Champion, 2019

Supreme Beef Exhibit: Custom Miss Polly; Supreme Dairy Exhibit: A C Coombes; Supreme Led: Woodland Family; Supreme Hack: Woodland Family+Pollard.

Dairy Doe of the show: Sue Seager; Bird of show: Shane Wilson; Dog jumping: Jenny Godbolt; Demo Derby: Jake Critcher; Campdraft: Sheridan Wicks

Champions,2019

Dairy

Winners: Jersey; Juvenile Champion Heifer: Lindsay Family; Reserve Juvenile Champion: Lindsay Family; Intermediate Champion Female: Lindsay Family; Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Lindsay Family.

Champion Cow: Daley Family; Reserve Champion Cow: Lindsay Family.

Most Successful Exhibitor in Jersey Section: Lindsay Family

Winners: Illawarra; Juvenile Champion Heifer: Debreceny Family; Reserve Juvenile Champion: Debreceny Family; Intermediate Champion Female: Debreceny Family; Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Robert McKinnon; Champion Cow: Trent Lee; Reserve Champion Cow: Debreceny Family.

Most Successful Exhibitor in Illawarra Section: Debreceny Family

Winners: Any Other Breed; Juvenile Champion Heifer: A and C Coombes; Reserve Juvenile Champion: B S Ginn; Intermediate Champion Female: Daley Family; Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: M and P Gray; Champion Cow: A and C Coombes; Reserve Champion Cow: M P Gray.

Most Successful Exhibitor in Any Other Breed Section: A C Coombes

Beef

Winners: Santa Gertrudis; Champion Male: Cooper Park Predator; Reserve Champion Male: Cooper Park Platinum

Winners: Santa Gertrudis; Champion Female: Yulqibar Natalie; Reserve Champion Female: Cooper Park Paige

Winners: Murray Grey; Champion Female: Glenrock Greys; Reserve Champion Female: Glenrock Greys

Winners: Charolais; Champion Male: Fine Design Pure Distinction;

Winners: Charolais; Champion Female: Fine Design Angel; Reserve Champion Female: Hvon Goldie 3

Winners: Speckle Park; Champion Male: Bigwig Napolean Dynamite; Reserve Champion Male: Bigwig Plato

Winners: Speckle Park; Champion Female: Bigwig Natasha; Reserve Champion Female: Bigwig Naughty But Nice

Winners: Hereford; Champion Male: Vanjarra Rocket; Reserve Champion Male: Vanjarra Jester

Winners: Hereford; Champion Female: Vanjarra Kitty; Reserve Champion Female: Vanjarra Amaya

Winners: Brahman; Champion Male: Riverview Deluxe; Reserve Champion Male: Riverview Gazza

Winners: Devon; Champion Female: Koree Island Topsy; Reserve Champion Female: Koree Island Lupin

Winners: Charbray; Champion Female: Balmoral Park Nadine; Reserve Champion Female: Balmoral Park Olivita

Winners: Angus; Champion Female: Custom Miss Polly; Reserve Champion Female: Custom Miss Princess

Winners: Red Poll; Champion Female: Wauchope High School Jessy; Reserve Champion Female: Wauchope High School Betty

Dairy Goats

British Alpine- Jusmine Clarity- S Ollinkosk

Anglo-Nubian-Glenugie Amie Lu- Sue Seager

Sable- Jusmine Hoopla- S Ollinkosk

Saanen-Brigalow Madisan- D N Hosking

Junior Champion Doe: Glenugie River- Sue Seager

Reserve Junior Champion Doe: Brigalow Nigella- D N Hosking

Supreme Udder Of Show: Brigalow Madison- D N Hosking

Reserve Udder Of Show: Glenugie Tracie Lu- Sue Seager

Senior Champion Doe: Glenugie Amie Lu- Sue Seager

Reserve Senior Champion Doe: Brigalow Madison- D N Hosking

Champion Doe: Brigalow Ondine- D N Hosking

Reserve Champion Doe: Glenugie Pretty Woman- Sue Seager

Mid North Coast Dairy Doe of the Year (Born and Bred in the Group 2 Area) -Glenugie Amie Lu- Sue Seager

Dog Jump

Medium- Pluto-Jenny Godbolt; Small- Rose- Jenny Godbolt; Small- Ash- Jenny Godbolt

Demolition Derby Winners:

1st: John Critcher; 2nd: Darren Rowley; 3rd: Dez Woods

Dash for Cash: Justin Vanleeuwen

Best Presented Car: Dez Woods; Best of the Worse Car: Paul Hyndes

Horse

Unregistered Ridden

Champion: Dani Altham;

Reserve Champion: Natalie Roach

Girl Riders Senior

Champion: Zahli Peterson; Reserve Champion: Elka Peterson

R* Thoroughbreds-Led

Champion: Sue Nation;

Reserve Champion: Belinda Hodder

R*A.N.S.A

Champion: Woodland Family;

Reserve Champion: Sue Nation

Galloways-Led

Champion: Woodland Family;

Reserve Champion: Shanelle Moy

Hacks-Led

Champion: Sue Nation; Reserve Champion: Tara Miller

R* Buckskins/Dun/Roan-Led; Champion: Natalie Roach; Reserve Champion: Mackenzie Sutherland

R*Palomino-Led

Champion: Margery Boylan

R* Brumby-Led

Champion: Margery Boylan; Reserve Champion: Mickayla Mc'Cosker

R* Paint-Led

Champion: Sara Lucas; Reserve Champion: Sharon Sowter

R*Pinto-Led

Champion: Celsa Bilardello; Reserve Champion: Tamika Roach

R* Any Other Breed-Led

Champion: Tara Miller; Reserve Champion: Mary Hollis

R* Quarter Horse (Reg. with A.Q.H.A)

Champion: Jodie Basanovic

R* Arabian-Led

Champion: Piggin Family; Reserve Champion: Cassandra Simonds

R* Ridden Classes

Champion: Sue Nation; Reserve Champion: Elka Peterson

Boy Riders- Junior

Champion: Angus Sutherland; Reserve Champion: Charlie O'Neil

Galloway Hacks

Champion: Jodie Pollard/Woodland Family; Reserve Champion: Katrina Kayes

Show Hunter Galloway Hacks

Champion: Nicole Poe; Reserve Champion: Angus Sutherland

Pony Hacks

Champion: Cassandra Simonds; Reserve Champion: Piggin Family

Adult Riders

Champion: Cassandra Simonds; Reserve Champion: Olivia Telfer

R* Heavy Horses-Led

Champion: Brad Adams; Reserve Champion: Beatrice Osborne

Heavy Horses Unregistered

Champion: Meaghan Cleary

Show Hunter Hacks

Champion: Cassandra Simonds; Reserve Champion: Dani Altham

Supreme Led Ash Exhibit:

Champion: Tahnee Sullivan

Ridden Hacks

Champion: Tahnee Sullivan; Reserve Champion: Amy Bonser

Working Hacks

Champion: Tahnee Sullivan; Reserve Champion: Amy Bonser

Poultry

Champion Hard feather Large: Adam Bell; Reserve Champion Hard Feather Large: N and K Blanch

Champion Hard Feather Bantam: Adam Bell; Reserve Champion Hard Feather Bantam: Hilton Lovering

Champion Soft Feather Large: Chris Becker; Reserve Champion Soft Feather Large: P and J Wilson

Champion Soft Feather Bantam: Shane Wilson; Reserve Champion Soft Feather Bantam: N and K Blanch

Junior Champion Soft Feather: Kai Baker

Junior Hard Feather: Lachlan Wilson

Waterfowl

Heavy-Goose: Lynbrook Farm

Bantam- Duck: Riley Wilson

Comments