Wauchope Show Society has confirmed its grand champions and champions for the annual show.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 109th show was held in April.
Grand Champion, 2019
Supreme Beef Exhibit: Custom Miss Polly; Supreme Dairy Exhibit: A C Coombes; Supreme Led: Woodland Family; Supreme Hack: Woodland Family+Pollard.
Dairy Doe of the show: Sue Seager; Bird of show: Shane Wilson; Dog jumping: Jenny Godbolt; Demo Derby: Jake Critcher; Campdraft: Sheridan Wicks
Champions,2019
Dairy
Winners: Jersey; Juvenile Champion Heifer: Lindsay Family; Reserve Juvenile Champion: Lindsay Family; Intermediate Champion Female: Lindsay Family; Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Lindsay Family.
Champion Cow: Daley Family; Reserve Champion Cow: Lindsay Family.
Most Successful Exhibitor in Jersey Section: Lindsay Family
Winners: Illawarra; Juvenile Champion Heifer: Debreceny Family; Reserve Juvenile Champion: Debreceny Family; Intermediate Champion Female: Debreceny Family; Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Robert McKinnon; Champion Cow: Trent Lee; Reserve Champion Cow: Debreceny Family.
Most Successful Exhibitor in Illawarra Section: Debreceny Family
Winners: Any Other Breed; Juvenile Champion Heifer: A and C Coombes; Reserve Juvenile Champion: B S Ginn; Intermediate Champion Female: Daley Family; Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: M and P Gray; Champion Cow: A and C Coombes; Reserve Champion Cow: M P Gray.
Most Successful Exhibitor in Any Other Breed Section: A C Coombes
Beef
Winners: Santa Gertrudis; Champion Male: Cooper Park Predator; Reserve Champion Male: Cooper Park Platinum
Winners: Santa Gertrudis; Champion Female: Yulqibar Natalie; Reserve Champion Female: Cooper Park Paige
Winners: Murray Grey; Champion Female: Glenrock Greys; Reserve Champion Female: Glenrock Greys
Winners: Charolais; Champion Male: Fine Design Pure Distinction;
Winners: Charolais; Champion Female: Fine Design Angel; Reserve Champion Female: Hvon Goldie 3
Winners: Speckle Park; Champion Male: Bigwig Napolean Dynamite; Reserve Champion Male: Bigwig Plato
Winners: Speckle Park; Champion Female: Bigwig Natasha; Reserve Champion Female: Bigwig Naughty But Nice
Winners: Hereford; Champion Male: Vanjarra Rocket; Reserve Champion Male: Vanjarra Jester
Winners: Hereford; Champion Female: Vanjarra Kitty; Reserve Champion Female: Vanjarra Amaya
Winners: Brahman; Champion Male: Riverview Deluxe; Reserve Champion Male: Riverview Gazza
Winners: Devon; Champion Female: Koree Island Topsy; Reserve Champion Female: Koree Island Lupin
Winners: Charbray; Champion Female: Balmoral Park Nadine; Reserve Champion Female: Balmoral Park Olivita
Winners: Angus; Champion Female: Custom Miss Polly; Reserve Champion Female: Custom Miss Princess
Winners: Red Poll; Champion Female: Wauchope High School Jessy; Reserve Champion Female: Wauchope High School Betty
Dairy Goats
British Alpine- Jusmine Clarity- S Ollinkosk
Anglo-Nubian-Glenugie Amie Lu- Sue Seager
Sable- Jusmine Hoopla- S Ollinkosk
Saanen-Brigalow Madisan- D N Hosking
Junior Champion Doe: Glenugie River- Sue Seager
Reserve Junior Champion Doe: Brigalow Nigella- D N Hosking
Supreme Udder Of Show: Brigalow Madison- D N Hosking
Reserve Udder Of Show: Glenugie Tracie Lu- Sue Seager
Senior Champion Doe: Glenugie Amie Lu- Sue Seager
Reserve Senior Champion Doe: Brigalow Madison- D N Hosking
Champion Doe: Brigalow Ondine- D N Hosking
Reserve Champion Doe: Glenugie Pretty Woman- Sue Seager
Mid North Coast Dairy Doe of the Year (Born and Bred in the Group 2 Area) -Glenugie Amie Lu- Sue Seager
Dog Jump
Medium- Pluto-Jenny Godbolt; Small- Rose- Jenny Godbolt; Small- Ash- Jenny Godbolt
Demolition Derby Winners:
1st: John Critcher; 2nd: Darren Rowley; 3rd: Dez Woods
Dash for Cash: Justin Vanleeuwen
Best Presented Car: Dez Woods; Best of the Worse Car: Paul Hyndes
Horse
Unregistered Ridden
Champion: Dani Altham;
Reserve Champion: Natalie Roach
Girl Riders Senior
Champion: Zahli Peterson; Reserve Champion: Elka Peterson
R* Thoroughbreds-Led
Champion: Sue Nation;
Reserve Champion: Belinda Hodder
R*A.N.S.A
Champion: Woodland Family;
Reserve Champion: Sue Nation
Galloways-Led
Champion: Woodland Family;
Reserve Champion: Shanelle Moy
Hacks-Led
Champion: Sue Nation; Reserve Champion: Tara Miller
R* Buckskins/Dun/Roan-Led; Champion: Natalie Roach; Reserve Champion: Mackenzie Sutherland
R*Palomino-Led
Champion: Margery Boylan
R* Brumby-Led
Champion: Margery Boylan; Reserve Champion: Mickayla Mc'Cosker
R* Paint-Led
Champion: Sara Lucas; Reserve Champion: Sharon Sowter
R*Pinto-Led
Champion: Celsa Bilardello; Reserve Champion: Tamika Roach
R* Any Other Breed-Led
Champion: Tara Miller; Reserve Champion: Mary Hollis
R* Quarter Horse (Reg. with A.Q.H.A)
Champion: Jodie Basanovic
R* Arabian-Led
Champion: Piggin Family; Reserve Champion: Cassandra Simonds
R* Ridden Classes
Champion: Sue Nation; Reserve Champion: Elka Peterson
Boy Riders- Junior
Champion: Angus Sutherland; Reserve Champion: Charlie O'Neil
Galloway Hacks
Champion: Jodie Pollard/Woodland Family; Reserve Champion: Katrina Kayes
Show Hunter Galloway Hacks
Champion: Nicole Poe; Reserve Champion: Angus Sutherland
Pony Hacks
Champion: Cassandra Simonds; Reserve Champion: Piggin Family
Adult Riders
Champion: Cassandra Simonds; Reserve Champion: Olivia Telfer
R* Heavy Horses-Led
Champion: Brad Adams; Reserve Champion: Beatrice Osborne
Heavy Horses Unregistered
Champion: Meaghan Cleary
Show Hunter Hacks
Champion: Cassandra Simonds; Reserve Champion: Dani Altham
Supreme Led Ash Exhibit:
Champion: Tahnee Sullivan
Ridden Hacks
Champion: Tahnee Sullivan; Reserve Champion: Amy Bonser
Working Hacks
Champion: Tahnee Sullivan; Reserve Champion: Amy Bonser
Poultry
Champion Hard feather Large: Adam Bell; Reserve Champion Hard Feather Large: N and K Blanch
Champion Hard Feather Bantam: Adam Bell; Reserve Champion Hard Feather Bantam: Hilton Lovering
Champion Soft Feather Large: Chris Becker; Reserve Champion Soft Feather Large: P and J Wilson
Champion Soft Feather Bantam: Shane Wilson; Reserve Champion Soft Feather Bantam: N and K Blanch
Junior Champion Soft Feather: Kai Baker
Junior Hard Feather: Lachlan Wilson
Waterfowl
Heavy-Goose: Lynbrook Farm
Bantam- Duck: Riley Wilson