Mid North Coast Girls Surfriders celebrate 2019 season with presentation at Bonny Hills

GREAT JOB: Lola Styles was named Rookie of the Year. Photos: Jo Astorini.

GREAT JOB: Lola Styles was named Rookie of the Year. Photos: Jo Astorini.

Mid North Coast Girls Surfriders held their 2019 presentation under beautiful blue skies at picturesque Rainbow Beach Bonny Hills, recently.

The eight divisions were once again hotly contested with only one and two points making the difference for first, second and third places.

The unique point score and monthly contest format enables each surfer girl to surf two rounds each month which encourages participation and consistency instead of straight out knock out, cut throat competition.

The club is also unique because they cater for several types of boards which include shortboards, longboards (minimum 9ft) and Mini Mals (minimum 8ft).

"This gives our surfer girls plenty of scope to learn to surf and succeed in the sport of surfing. As we cater for all types of surfboards it also enables us to provide age divisions ranging from the little wahine's at the ripe old age of five, right through to the mature over 50's longboarders," said a spokesperson.

FUN: Janie Carter presenting Julia Williams with her new shortboard.

FUN: Janie Carter presenting Julia Williams with her new shortboard.

The 2019 results are as follows:

Beginner Girls Caddy

  1. Lola Styles
  2. = Macy Knox

2. = Boadie Hoffman

  1. Josette Hoffman
  2. Zoe Townsend
  3. Emelia Begg
  4. Miah Cook

Beginner Girls Optional Caddy

  1. Avalon Enfield
  2. Ellie James
  3. Lara Fletcher
  4. Tori Knox
  5. Annabelle Broderick
SURF: Ian (Goody) Goodacre BMD, The Villagran Family and Brad McCarthy from BMD presenting Juanita with her new shortboard.

SURF: Ian (Goody) Goodacre BMD, The Villagran Family and Brad McCarthy from BMD presenting Juanita with her new shortboard.

Open Shortboard

  1. Halle Ford
  2. Loren Enfield
  3. Julia Williams
  4. Elizabeth Mitchell
  5. Emily Cougle
  6. Claire Dunkley

Intermediate Shortboard

  1. Zoe Hedges
  2. = Connie Richardson

2. = Milla Seale

  1. Ally Knox
  2. Matilda Sargent
  3. Jasmine Verdon
  4. Maya Bulley

Open Mini Mal

  1. Halle Ford
  2. Klaire Fallon
  3. Mel McClure
  4. Megan Verdon
  5. Kelly Fyfe (Slaaaats)
  6. Sharee Fletcher
 AMAZING: Club president presenting Josie Hoffman with her new Black Square 8ft Mini Mal.

AMAZING: Club president presenting Josie Hoffman with her new Black Square 8ft Mini Mal.

Intermediate Mini Mal

1. Cheslea Beecroft

2. Ally Knox

3. = Matilda Sargent

3. = Taylor Bulley

4. April Fletcher

5. Ellie Fallon

6. Sarah Hatherley

Open Longboard

  1. Klaire Fallon
  2. Megan Verdon
  3. Jo Astorini
  4. Mel McClure
  5. Zahra McGuinness
  6. Leanne Hopwood

Intermediate Longboard

  1. Sharee Fletcher
  2. Robyn Wallace
  3. Donna Cook
  4. April Styles
  5. Sandi Lockhart
  6. Phebe Gelfling
LEARNING: Beginner Girls Caddy Lola Styles, Macy Knox, Boadie Hoffman, Josette Hoffman, Zoe Townsend, Emelia Begg and Miah Cook.

LEARNING: Beginner Girls Caddy Lola Styles, Macy Knox, Boadie Hoffman, Josette Hoffman, Zoe Townsend, Emelia Begg and Miah Cook.

Special Awards:

Rookie of the Year - Lola Styles

Club Person of the Year - Fallon Family

Most Improved beginner caddy - Nyah Villagran

Most improved beginner - Ellie James

Most Improved long Boarder - Donna Cook

Most Improved Shortboarder - Connie Richardson

Most Improved Mini Mal - Ally Knox

Members Lucky Prize Draw - Klaire Fallon

Members Lucky Prize Draw- Lara Fletcher

Winner of the BMD Competitors Board - Juanita Villagran

Winner of the Black Square Mini Mal - Josie Hoffman

Winner of the Janie's Tie Dye Board - Julia Williams

FUN: Intermediate Longboards Phebe Gelfling, Sandi Lockhart, April Styles, Donna Cook, Sharee Fletcher and Robyn Wallace.

FUN: Intermediate Longboards Phebe Gelfling, Sandi Lockhart, April Styles, Donna Cook, Sharee Fletcher and Robyn Wallace.

To finish off 2019 the local, community-based all girls surfing club donated just under $1800.00 to the following charities and worthy causes close to our hearts:

  • $150 - club member, Julia Williams to attend the London International Youth Science Forum
  • $120 - Autism Australia
  • $100 - RSPCA Cupcake Day
  • $200 - Oncology
  • $100 - Great Cycling Challenge
  • $300 - Bonny Hills Rural Fire Brigade
  • $250 - Port Macquarie History of Surfing
  • $500 - Wauchope Bonny Hills Surf Lifesaving Club community defibrillator

Moving forward in 2020 do you want to be part of this wonderful club? They are holding their registration day on Sunday 2 February 2020, Rainbow Beach, Bonny Hills commencing at 8.00 am.

The Annual General Meeting will follow at 10.00 am, everyone is welcome to attend.

All inquiries to Contest Director, Jo Astorini via email mnc.girls.surfriders@gmail.com or mobile 0447 020 433 or check out our Facebook page MNCGS NSW..

Comments